Immigration advice and processing

Individual and family immigration

There are many options open to Individuals and Families wishing to come to the UK, including the following popular categories. EIS will discuss your circumstances and objectives before advising on the best option for you.

Visitor visas →

There are many restrictions on activities permitted as a 'Visitor'; we help clients navigate the pitfalls.

Tier 1 investor →

For those wishing to invest a minimum of £2 million into the British economy by way of UK Government Bonds, or share or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. There is an accelerated route to Settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain) after 3 years for those investing a minimum of £5 million and 2 years for those investing over £10 million, given certain continuous residence criteria.

Tier 1 Start-up →

For new or less experienced businesspeople seeking to establish a business in the UK. Applicants will have an innovative, viable and scalable business idea to develop in UK which is supported by an 'Endorsing Body'. The Start-up Visa is issued to be valid for 2 years, after which applicants can be eligible to switch to the Innovator Visa.

Tier 1 Innovator →

For more experienced businesspeople seeking to establish a business in the UK. Applicants will have an innovative, viable and scalable business idea to develop in UK which is supported by an 'Endorsing Body'. The Innovator Visa is issued to be valid for 3 years, after which applicants can be eligible for settlement (ILR, Indefinite Leave to Remain). Generally requires access to £50,000 for investment

Tier 1 exceptional talent →

You may qualify if you're an exceptional leader in one of the fields of Sciences, Engineering, Humanities, Medicine, Digital Technology, The Arts and your application is endorsed by either the Royal Academy of Engineering, The Royal Society, The British Academy, Tech City UK or Arts Council England.

Spouse visas →

You can apply for a Spouse Visa or 'Family of a Settled Person' visa if you want to stay with a family member or partner (eg spouse) who lives in UK permanently. (Applies if you're already in UK, or are from outside EEA). The family member or partner must be a British Citizen or have settled status in UK or must be a partner who has asylum or humanitarian protection in UK. There are language and financial criteria to be met.

Settlement →

Known as Indefinite Leave to Remain or ILR (and not to be confused with the status of Tax Residence), this allows you to stay in UK and live, work and study here without need to apply for further visas forever, as long as you don't leave for more than 2 years at any one time. Typically, 5 years of Residence is required, though be aware that not all visas count towards residence.

Citizenship →

Once you have held ILR for a year and have lived in UK for 5 years (or 3 years if your partner is a British Citizen) and you are over 18 years old, you may be able to apply for naturalisation as a British Citizen, depending on having spent sufficient time in the UK during that period and being able to meet the English Language requirement and passing the Life in the UK test. If under 18 years of age, an application for registration can be made.

Global citizenship →

EIS is able to advise and support applications around the world for individuals interested in Citizenship by Investment or Residence programs such as for Antigua & Barbuda, Malta, Spain, Portugal and many others.

EU routes (ie. EEA family permit/UK residence card) →

Under European legislation, a family member of an EEA national exercising a Treaty right in the UK (such as working or studying) can come to the UK.