Immigration advice and processing

Business immigration

There are many ways to travel to the UK on business. At EIS we consider all factors before providing our clients with options to ensure that the most appropriate immigration category is used.

Right to work checks →

All UK employers must have policies and processes to ensure that businesses comply with their duty to ensure staff have the right to work in UK (covers staff of all nationalities, including UK!). UK Visas and Immigration (UKV&I) have wide-ranging powers to audit any UK business to ensure that their staff have the legal right to work in UK and that checks are being carried out. We provide advice and mock-audits to prepare and test our business clients' compliance.

Visitor visas →

There are many restrictions on activities permitted as a 'Visitor'; we help clients navigate the pitfalls.

Tier 1 investor →

For those wishing to invest a minimum of £2 million into the British economy by way of UK Government Bonds, or share or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. There is an accelerated route to Settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain) after 3 years for those investing a minimum of £5 million and 2 years for those investing over £10 million, given certain continuous residence criteria.

Tier 1 Start-up →

For new or less experienced businesspeople seeking to establish a business in the UK. Applicants will have an innovative, viable and scalable business idea to develop in UK which is supported by an 'Endorsing Body'. The Start-up Visa is issued to be valid for 2 years, after which applicants can be eligible to switch to the Innovator Visa.

Tier 1 Innovator →

For more experienced businesspeople seeking to establish a business in the UK. Applicants will have an innovative, viable and scalable business idea to develop in UK which is supported by an 'Endorsing Body'. The Innovator Visa is issued to be valid for 3 years, after which applicants can be eligible for settlement (ILR, Indefinite Leave to Remain). Generally requires access to £50,000 for investment

Tier 1 exceptional talent →

You may qualify if you're an exceptional leader in one of the fields of Sciences, Engineering, Humanities, Medicine, Digital Technology, The Arts and your application is endorsed by either the Royal Academy of Engineering, The Royal Society, The British Academy, Tech City UK or Arts Council England.

Tier 2 sponsorship licence →

If your business employs non-EU staff, it will need a sponsor licence. We help apply for such licences and then provide a managed service to maintain compliance - avoiding the risk of losing the licence and the right to employ non-EU staff and avoiding heavy civil penalties. Licence holders can then issue Certificates of Sponsorship to employees under the following sub-categories:

Tier 5 →

For Temporary workers and Youth Mobility Schemes.

Sole representative visa →

For those employed by an overseas business at a senior grade that come to the UK to establish a branch/subsidiary of the business.

Global coordination →

The EIS team speaks 12 languages and is experienced in assisting businesses moving their staff to over 90 countries around the world - typically acting in around 30 countries at any one time. Since we are based in the global hub that is London, we act in many cases where the applicant isn't even coming to/going from UK since we are well placed to manage communications across time zones.